WHO WE ARE

Thank you for visiting our official website. We are Alfamart Philippines, composed of Alfamart Trading Philippines, Inc. and Alfametro Marketing Inc. 

OUR PRIVACY COMMITMENT

We, at Alfamart Philippines, respects and values your privacy rights as Data Subject under Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA).
We are committed to protect and disclose personal information that we collect, use, and process in accordance with the
requirements under the DPA and Implementing Rules and Regulations (IRR). This Privacy Policy also describes the security
measures we implement and practice to maintain the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of such personal information.

OUR SERVICES

Alfamart Philippines evaluates job applications, provides business opportunities, offers and promotes products and services,
and performs other services necessary to contribute on the continuous growth of the business.

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

To our valued customers, property owners, applicants, and other stakeholders, personal information is collected when you contact us via email or through phone. Alfamart Philippines gets hold of the email address, the registered name for the said email, and/or the mobile number. Any other personal information provided aside from what was mentioned is indirectly become available to the Company.

Should you choose to withdraw consent for the collection and use of personal information, Alfamart Philippines may not be able to provide you its services.

PERSONAL INFORMATION DISCLOSURE AND TRANSFER

Alfamart Philippines do not sell, disclose or transfer any personal information except as described in this Privacy Policy. By sending/giving your personal information shall mean that you are voluntarily giving us the right to process your personal information necessary to the above mentioned services and acknowledging that we may share, transfer or disclose your personal information with the following:

  • Our subsidiaries and affiliates;
  • Third party service providers who perform services based on our instructions
  • Other third parties with your consent; and
  • Other third parties as allowed and limited by Republic Act No. 10173, its implementing rules and regulations, other data privacy laws, and such issuances from the National Privacy Commission (“DPA”)

We may disclose any information when it is necessary to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request to prevent physical harm or financial loss in connection with suspected or actual illegal activity.

PERSONAL INFORMATION STORAGE AND TRANSMISSION

Only the authorized Alfamart Philippines personnel are granted access to personal information we collect. Personal information collected via the internet or other electronic methods are stored in a secure IT infrastructure, while physical records are stored in locked filing cabinets and facilities located in the Philippines.

PERSONAL INFORMATION RETENTION PERIOD

Alfamart Philippines retains the personal information it collects only for the period allowed under the applicable laws and regulations, including but not limited to the DPA and IRR. We shall immediately destroy or dispose in a secure manner any of your personal information the retention of which is no longer allowed under the said applicable laws and regulations‚Äč.

RESPONSIBILITY AND RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECT

As a Data Subject, you are responsible for the accuracy of any personal information you provide to Alfamart Philippines, as well as the consequences of disclosing your personal information to us and failure to provide the accurate and updated personal information. If you wish to correct or update your personal information, please contact the Data Protection Officer (DPO). The DPO shall contact you within the time required by the law and regulations. If correction or update of information is not possible, the DPO shall explain the reason for refusing to make such corrections. 

Should you wish to obtain a hardcopy or printout of such personal information, any and all costs related thereto shall be for your own account.

USE OF COOKIES

The Alfamart Philippines website uses cookies not to collect personally identifiable information about you but to ease navigation through the site. Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are automatically downloaded to your computer or device when you visit a website. Cookies allow a website to recognize your device and profile that you browse for a seamless and smooth browsing experience.

MINORS

Alfamart Philippines website is intended only for persons who are at least eighteen (18) years old. We neither offer products or services to nor knowingly collect personal data of, persons below the age of eighteen (18) years (“Minors”) without any legal basis. Should we learn that we were provided with personal data of Minors without any legal basis, we will delete the same from our database. If you are a Minor, please do not provide any personal data to us, such as your name, age, gender, email address, contact information and the like, and kindly consult your parent(s) or guardian(s) first before visiting any website.

CONTACT INFORMATION

Should you have any inquiries and / or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please do not hesitate to contact us through:

Company Name
Email Address
Contact No.
Address
Alfamart Trading Philippines, Inc.
dataprivacy@atp.ph
0917 840 8386
SM Corporate Offices, Bldg. E, J.W. Diokno Blvd., Mall of Asia, CBP-1A, Pasay City, Philippines
Alfametro Marketing, Inc.
dataprivacyami@atp.ph
0917 840 8386

For customer concerns, please contact customercare@alfamart.com.ph

CHANGES IN THE PRIVACY POLICY

Alfamart Philippines may change this Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. Revised versions of this Privacy Policy will be posted on this page, together with an updated effective date. You should check this page periodically to see if any recent changes to this Privacy Policy have occurred and to be informed about how Alfamart Philippines uses your personal information.